Jane Lynch, Paul Sorvino Shine at the Chicago Film Critics Awards

e-mail icon
Tuesday, February 12, 2013 - 12:41am

Muvico in Rosemont rolled out the red carpet for Hollywood stars at the 24th Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards Show on Saturday.  I was thrilled to attend the awards show and was also invited to the press conference before the ceremony.

Chicago land native actress, Jane Lynch was honored with the "Commedia Extraordinaire" award.  Lynch is most known for her portrayal of Sue Sylvester in FOX's Glee.  Other film credits include Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby, The 40-Year-Old Virgin and made regular appearances on the television sitcom Two and Half Men.  

Lynch arrived to the movie theatre with her Aunt Marge, and was greeted by a slew of fans asking for autographs and photos.  She then eventually made their way inside to get interviewed by Jen Knoedl of JenChicago.

I had the opportunity to chat with Jane and just had to know what her three favorite things about Chicago were.  In no particular order, she said the people, the Public Hotel and the amount of theatres including the Steppenwolf and Goodman.

Actor/Director Paul Sorvino won the "Commitment to the Craft" award and committed he is.  He spoke eloquently about his passion for acting.  He felt like an acting instructor to me.  I was involved in theatre productions since I was little and he had such wisdom and really inspired me to get back into acting.

When asking his opinion of those becoming actors, he said that "it's a calling, people shouldn't become actors unless they really feel it."  The way he studies and researches character roles is fascinating.  He finds his character and gets to know the way they sound, act, what the character does, how the character looks and feels.  He says it's "all about preparation and be diligent in the study of the externals."

Sorvino believes in the "Actors' Faith" where actors believe in things that normal people can't understand.  The actors' art is different.  "We move ourselves the way a cowboy moves cattle", says Sorvino, "you have to "find the pinch to get the ouch".

The Awards were hosted by ABC Windy City Live's Mark DeCarlo who began the show singing karaoke.  We were entertained by former SNL alum, Joe Piscopo who bursted out singing the National Anthem sounding just like Frank Sintra then singing various other tunes in accents including Arnold Schwarzenegger.

Robert Teitel and George Tillman, Jr. received the "Commitment To Chicago" award.  Teitel and Tillman met at Columbia College in Chicago and have collaborated on Men of Honor, Barbershop series and more.  They choose to film the majority of their films in Chicago because of the hard workers, acting community, tax incentives and the scenery.

"Oscar Micheaux Award" recipient, Regina Taylor appeared at the awards,  Micheax was the first African American major feature filmmaker, writer, director, independent producer and director of more than 44 films.  The son of freed slaves, Micheaux was born in Metropolis, Illinois and moved to Chicago at the age of 16.  He is regarded as the most successful African American fim producer of the 20th century.

Taylor has been seen on television shows, Law and Order, The Unit, Strange Justice and I'll Fly Away.

Michael Wytrykus, a Columbia College student won the "Emerging Filmmakers" contest for his animated film "Play Date." He received a $5,000 scholarship courtesy of Joe Perillo.

The Rolling Meadows Show Choir performed, there was a live band playing throughout the awards show and it was entertaining from beginning to end.

PHOTO GALLERY

 

Chicago Film Critics Award Winners

 

Best Picture

Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director

Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Supporting Actor

Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, The Master

Best Original Screenplay

Zero Dark Thirty by Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay

Lincoln by Tony Kushner

Best Foreign Language Film

Amour

Best Documentary

The Invisible War

Best Animated Feature

ParaNorman

Best Cinematography

Mihai Malaimare Jr., The Master

Best Original Score

Jonny Greenwood, The Master

Best Art Direction

Moonrise Kingdom

Best Editing

William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty

Most Promising Performer

Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Most Promising Filmmaker

 Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

Photos by Janelle Rominski.

Janelle Rominski's picture
Janelle Rominski
e-mail icon

Add comment

Log in or register to post comments

Where

Be in the know!

Sign up free for events and updates!

Join the TLTeam Today

Do you love Chicago? You could join our exclusive TLTeam of contributors!

Apply Now to join the TLTeam!

We also accept guest posts. If you'd like to write a guest post please apply here.